?

Log in

PJ @ LJ [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Private Joke

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Oct. 23rd, 2007|10:27 pm]
Private Joke

soul_searcher_4
Why hello there everyone anyone

Is anyone still out there?

Long time anyone's posted on here aye :) well, I thought I'd pop by... see who was still about...

What is everyone doing now? uni? working?

Tell all us faithful PJ members out there about it! (whatever "it" may be) :P

Hope you are all well!
xox
link1 comment|Anything to say?

Potter Puppet Pals [Jul. 31st, 2007|08:56 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |chipperchipper]

Look everyone! Look what Jenny found! 

Hehehehe! :D
link2 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Mar. 24th, 2007|06:24 pm]
Private Joke
cantiga
[Disposition |determineddetermined]
[Tune/Tunester |JT: [he's] Bringing Sexy Back]

Oi! you sexsy beasts, 
we have a new member ..

modgem !!

Hello & wellllcome 
to zhe community! :)

xXx
link4 comments|Anything to say?

Quiz! Enjoy! [Feb. 10th, 2007|10:36 am]
Private Joke
cantiga
[Tune/Tunester |Virgin Radio]

What is your favourite radio station?

What is your current favourite song?

What songs make you want to dance?

What songs make you want to cry?

What is your favourite type of music?



I'll anwer these myself later on :)

- Sara 
  xoxo

link11 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Dec. 24th, 2006|01:01 am]
Private Joke
missmartyn

 Ohmigosh .. tomorrow (well, actually, today!) 
is Christmas Eve!! 
How exciting! ^_^

I hope you all have a very Merry Christmas 
and a wonderful New Year!


:D
 
Sara 
xxx

link1 comment|Anything to say?

Mod//So... [Nov. 23rd, 2006|07:45 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Tune/Tunester |Gossip]

... what are you hoping for this Christmas? :D


Sara 
xxx

link6 comments|Anything to say?

-MOD- Qu. [Oct. 21st, 2006|04:18 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |cheerfulcheerful]
[Tune/Tunester |Christina Aguilera-Bratman]


 - What things would you fail to live without? -

EDIT
Oh yes, as Natalie said, other than food and water and other bare essentials :D

link5 comments|Anything to say?

-MOD- Mmm... [Oct. 18th, 2006|11:52 am]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |curiouscurious]
[Tune/Tunester |Gossip <3]


- What is the best thing about this time of year? -

To me, it is the cool, crisp air and the leaves falling off the trees... 
I love it :)

link14 comments|Anything to say?

-MOD- Tragedy! [Oct. 10th, 2006|11:05 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |crazycrazy]

Oh no! What's happened?! Private Joke was on a roll not long ago, but now? Now everything has come to a complete stand still once again! -sniff sniff- How can this be?! :(

Remember : "If you love us, promote us!" 

Haha, yes, that is a rather cheesy thing to say, but DO IIIT- only if you love us, of course, which you DOOO. ;p

.... Hmm, in order to 'get the ball rolling', as they say, I shall ask a qu. - 

                                            
                         
What are you doing this Halloween? Do you celebrate it or ignore it?


- Sara :)
 
[one of your many mods]
link12 comments|Anything to say?

Heh... [Sep. 28th, 2006|06:00 pm]
Private Joke

soul_searcher_4
[Disposition |cheerfulcheerful]

I was listening to Radio One this afternoon and they do this kinda “reversed Bart Simpson” prank call. Lemme explain. You know Bart calls the bar every so often asking for a fake funny name, to see if the bartender will call it out. Well on The Radio One, they call up these poor Americans who have the most awful, but frickin hilarious, names and get them to say it out live on air… it might not seem that funny just saying it, but some of the people they find I just have to laugh and feel so so SO sorry for them… For example, this afternoon there was one and it was “Randy Bender”… I mean- what the hell are the parents thinking lolol there was also “Randy Beaver”, “Harry Fanny” and “Wayne King”. Again- wtf!? lolol!!

My dad said he knew a “Wayne Kerr” at school, I mean, it’s okay if some of these people got married knowing what they were getting themselves into, hell it’s their choice… but to be NAMED it, by your own parents!!! Why?! It’s just mean lol

But anyway, I know there are some celebrity kids out their with odd names i.e. Bob Geldof named his daughters Fifi Trixibelle, Peaches and Pixie, Gwyneth Paltrow and Chris Martin called their daughter Apple, Jason Lee’s son is called Pilot Inspektor and Shannyn Sossaman called her son Audio Science. lmao, sorry but some of those are just funny… unfair… but funny…

So, the point is, do you know any odd names? That you’ve heard of? Or do you even know anyone with an unfortunate name?

-soulsearcher
link11 comments|Anything to say?

-MOD- Unsent Letters... [Sep. 24th, 2006|02:36 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |chipperchipper]
[Tune/Tunester |OK Go]

Go ahead, type out a letter telling someone something you wish you could tell them that you find you can't. It could be to one of your teachers, your parents, your friends... anyone!

There are actually a few communities out there dedicated to this sort of thing, one of which I'm a member of, so if you're interested, check them out :)


- Sara 


link4 comments|Anything to say?

-MOD- Twinkle, twinkle, little star... [Sep. 22nd, 2006|05:00 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |goodgood]
[Tune/Tunester |Delays]



~*~ Starry Night ~*~

-Vincent van Gogh-

link1 comment|Anything to say?

-Mod- Question Time! [Sep. 16th, 2006|06:08 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn


What do you find beautiful? 

Be as general and as imaginative as you like :)

link10 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Aug. 29th, 2006|09:37 pm]
Private Joke

soul_searcher_4


Thought I'd pimp my new community ^_^ It's a costume claiming community :D check it out!!! please *g*
 
claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume
claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume
claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume
claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume claim_a_costume
linkAnything to say?

Mod//Suggestions? [Aug. 26th, 2006|07:06 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |cheerfulcheerful]
[Tune/Tunester |Paul Weller]



Has anyone here any suggestions that would help to improve our little community? :)

linkAnything to say?

Mod//Questions [Aug. 12th, 2006|05:01 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |creativecreative]
[Tune/Tunester |Beck]

Dearest Members,

What is your favourite day of the week & why?

Who is your heroine/hero?

What is your first memory?

What colour socks are you wearing today?

What is your favourite flower?

What is your favourite animal? 

:)

Yours, 

Sara the Mod
;)

link5 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Jul. 31st, 2006|11:38 pm]
Private Joke

soul_searcher_4
Hello to all you fellow PJ members out there, just thought Id post to let you know the new look on privatejoke is now officially updated!

I have been working on this layout a while now; conferring with all the mods and such… and we have settled on this new layout and colour scheme!

^_^ I do hope you like it! ^_^
link3 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//Query .. [Jul. 31st, 2006|09:59 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Tune/Tunester |Buddy Holly - Heartbeat]

 

How are you all recently? :)

link2 comments|Anything to say?

You do, you don't .. [Jul. 24th, 2006|04:34 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Stolen from Myspace]

Care to fill this Kerwiz out? ^___^

I AM:
I WANT:
I HAVE:
I WISH:

link5 comments|Anything to say?

What Do You Feel Passionate About? [Jul. 17th, 2006|02:11 am]
Private Joke

calicodreams
[Disposition |contentcontent]

I was just wondering ... what kind of things do you feel passionate about? Y'know... like when you think about it, it gives you chills ..and you have a sort of feeling that there is a reason why you're supposed to be connected to it. Usually when I watch movies, or hear songs about something I feel reeeal connected to I start staring off into the distance and I begin to feel happy and ..proud.

For me? It's stuff about the old west... or the Alamo. I feel really connected to it.. I feel there is a reason for it, too. Because it kind of just ..clicked. It's not even an obsession I feel, I call it a passion because usually, for me, an obsession lasts for a month, but this has lasted more than that and it keeps getting better, even when I'm NOT at home in Texas (currently, I'm visiting my father on an indian reservation in Washington St. I'm learning about my ancestors and yet STILL I feel connected to the Alamo/Old West.) Oh man...

Don't get me started on past lives :)

my 'Alamo Story'Collapse )

Yeah um. I'm not the best at making posts about ..stuff. Yet I'm insanely open about myself. XD
link11 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//M-m-m-music! [Jul. 15th, 2006|03:44 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |complacentcomplacent]
[Tune/Tunester |'Benedictus' - Simon & Garfunkel]

Hello Ladies :) 

Another thing I think we should discuss is Music ♥

What's your favourite sort? Or do you prefer to remain open-minded? What are your favourite bands? Whose your favourite solo artist? ..
link11 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//I Heart Medieval Art [Jul. 11th, 2006|04:39 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn

I'm in love with Medieval Art & the Medieval period in general ..
Therefore, I thought I'd share my love of Medieval Art with you delightful people. Enjoy! :)

Could I just ask if some of you would promote this community, please? I think Private Joke has lots of potential and I really want it to do well, so, if you could, please promote; it would be much appreciated :)

link11 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//Interests .. [Jul. 5th, 2006|06:02 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
Since this community was designed for people to share their own interests, how about we express what our interests are exactly .. ?

I might as well begin!

My interests include: History, historical fiction, galleries and musuems, portraiture, black and white photographs.. Calligraphy and letter writing, Literature.. Gardens, music, creativity, Kings & Queens, dreaming, feminity, walks.. vintage, the fashions of times-gone-by [Medieval, Georgian, Victorian], Judaism, Europe.. Castles, tea parties [^_^] .. Andrew [my boyfriend]

And yours are? :)
link11 comments|Anything to say?

Crazy Stuff You Wonder About Sometimes [Jul. 4th, 2006|10:22 am]
Private Joke
alisa_c
[Disposition |contemplativecontemplative]

What random thoughts cross your mind from time to time?

I'll start off:

I've always wanted to hear non-English-speakers pretend to speak English, so I can hear what they think we sound like. Would I recognize it as being fake English? Or would it sound completely unlike anything I've ever heard?

What about you guys? What crazy, off-beat, or strangely interesting subjects do you think about every now and then?
link10 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//Ranting/Venting [Jul. 3rd, 2006|05:39 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn

WELCOME 
new members!

[Feel free to introduce yourselves ♥]

The theme for today is RANTING/VENTING
What's been bugging you lately? What d'you need to just get off your chest? ..

link8 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Jul. 1st, 2006|09:49 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn
[Disposition |bouncybouncy]


So, tell me, your pet peeves are..? 

link4 comments|Anything to say?

Mod//Affiliate [Jul. 1st, 2006|09:39 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn

If you would like to affiliate with Private Joke, comment here!

♥♥♥

link20 comments|Anything to say?

(no subject) [Jun. 23rd, 2006|07:25 pm]
Private Joke
missmartyn

Hello, m'dears

Sorry i cannot be with you tomorrow at the BBQ; i hope you have a great time! 

♥♥♥

link2 comments|Anything to say?

Have you ever wondered.... [Jun. 6th, 2006|08:10 pm]
Private Joke

soul_searcher_4
[Disposition |giddyNothing could get me down!]
[Tune/Tunester |Better when we're together]

If at first you don't succeed, skydiving is not for you.
One tequila, two tequila, three tequila, floor.
If man evolved from monkeys and apes, why do we still have monkeys and apes?
Should crematoriums give discounts for burn victims?
Isn't it a bit unnerving that doctors call what they do "practice?"
What do you do when you see an endangered animal eating an endangered plant?
Why do they lock gas station bathrooms? Are they afraid someone will clean them?
If the police arrest a mime, does he still have the right to remain silent?
Do they sterilize the needles for lethal injections?
Why did kamikaze pilots wear helmets?
If a pit bull humps your leg you’d better fake an orgasm.
Light travels faster than sound. That’s why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups.
Jesus loves you, but everyone else thinks you’re a jerk.
Live every day as if it were your last. Eventually you’ll be right.
The easiest way to find something that’s lost is to buy a replacement.
How come when you open a can of evaporated milk it’s still there?
Why is there only one Monopolies commission?
If a thing is worth doing, it would have been done already.
Guns don't kill people - Husbands who come home early kill people.
Why do you press harder on a remote control when you know the battery is dead?
If it's zero degrees outside today and it's supposed to be twice as cold tomorrow, how cold is it going to be?
Why does your gynaecologist leave the room when you get undressed?
Why is it called Alcoholics Anonymous when the first thing you do is stand up and say, 'My name is Bob, and I am an alcoholic?
Why does mineral water that 'has trickled through mountains for centuries' have a 'use by' date?
Is French kissing in France just called kissing?


just wondering.... :)

-soulsearcher
linkAnything to say?

the whimsical inquisition [May. 29th, 2006|09:14 pm]
Private Joke

carlottaryan89
[Tags|]
[Current Location |living room]
[Disposition |indescribableindescribable]
[Tune/Tunester |none , tv - watching kinsey]

the whimsical inquisition

~C~

link3 comments|Anything to say?

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]